Let's dive in and understand the true definition of a qualified education loan.
[…] The regulations likewise cap the amount of federal education loans for a period of enrollment at the cost of attendance minus the student’s estimated financial assistance for that period.
Estimated financial assistance is defined at 34 CFR 682.200 and 34 CFR 685.102 as the “estimated amount of assistance for a period of enrollment that a student (or a parent on behalf of a student) will receive from Federal, State, institutional, or other sources.” Estimated financial assistance is identified as including loans in addition to scholarships, grants, work-study and other forms of student financial aid.