Let's dive in and understand the true definition of a qualified education loan.
[…] The term “other financial aid” includes the financial aid specified in 20 USC 1078(a)(2)(C), namely, the Federal Pell Grant, the Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, Federal Work-Study, Federal Perkins Loans, and other scholarship, grant or loan assistance, but excludes National Service education awards (e.g., AmeriCorps) and veterans education benefits.
The statutory language at 20 USC 1087vv(j) defines “estimated financial assistance not received under this subchapter” (subchapter referring to Title IV federal student aid) as including “all scholarships, grants, loans, or other assistance known to the institution at the time the determination of the student’s need is made, including national service educational awards or post-service benefits under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12511 et seq.), but excluding veterans’ education benefits.”
The regulations likewise cap the amount of federal education loans for a period of enrollment at the cost of attendance minus the student’s estimated financial assistance for that period.