Let's dive in and understand the true definition of a qualified education loan.
[…] Unlike school-certified loans, direct-to-consumer loans are not reviewed or approved by the college or university. College financial aid administrators are generally not aware of the loan amount on a direct-to-consumer loan. However, the amount of a federal education loan may not exceed the cost of attendance minus other aid received. Direct-to-consumer loans are considered part of “other aid received” and would result in reductions in federal education loan amounts if the loan amounts were known to the college.
For example, the statutory language at 20 USC 1078-8(c) specifies that the amount of a Federal Stafford Loan “shall be calculated by subtracting from the estimated cost of attendance at the eligible institution any estimated financial assistance reasonably available to such student” and prohibits colleges from certifying a student’s eligibility for a Federal Stafford Loan in excess of this amount.