Let's dive in and understand the true definition of a qualified education loan.
[…] Related: How Many Credit Hours Is Half Time vs. Full Time Student
An eligible educational institution may also include institutions that conduct “an internship or residency program leading to a degree or certificate awarded by an institution of higher education, a hospital, or a health care facility which offers postgraduate training.” Such medical, veterinary, pharmacy and dental internship and residency programs do not charge tuition and fees, and so do not lead to qualified education loans.
Eligible students may not be simultaneously enrolled in an elementary or secondary school, per 20 USC 1091(a)(1).
Qualified education loans may not be owed to a person who is related to the taxpayer, per 26 USC 221(d)(1), 26 USC 267(b) and 26 USC 707(b)(1). Family members include only “brothers and sisters (whether by the whole or half blood), spouse, ancestors and lineal descendants” per 26 USC 267(c)(4).
Qualified education loans do not include loans from qualified employer retirement plans, such as a 401(k) or 403(b) plan, per 26 USC 221(d)(1).